Copyright 2017 LiveResults

HEATS
106 Boys 16-17 100 Meter Dash Under 17 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times ============================================================================== WC Schools: R 10.80 2012 Keenan Michau, WP 11.14 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Prelims Wind H# ============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Luke Davids WP 11.19Q -3.1 1 2 Nathan De Lange BOLAND 11.40Q -1.6 2 3 Carl Van Reenen WP 11.41Q -3.1 1 3 Abdul Arendse WP 11.41Q -3.1 1 5 Tegan Abrahams WP 11.48Q -1.6 2 6 Justin Isaacs BOLAND 11.50Q -1.6 2 7 Faizel Pieters BOLAND 11.52q -3.1 1 8 Gershon September BOLAND 11.64q -3.1 1 9 Brintley Theys SWD 11.81 -1.6 2 10 Clyde Lewis SWD 11.83 -1.6 2 11 Shaun Albertus BOLAND 11.85 -3.1 1 12 Imeran Blaauw SWD 11.90 -1.6 2 13 Marno April SWD 12.34 -3.1 1
FINAL
153 Boys 16-17 100 Meter Dash Under 17 =========================================================================== WC Schools: R 10.80 2012 Keenan Michau, WP 11.14 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals Wind =========================================================================== Finals 1 Luke Davids WP 11.01 -1.7 2 Tegan Abrahams WP 11.23 -1.7 3 Nathan De Lange BOLAND 11.26 -1.7 4 Justin Isaacs BOLAND 11.27 -1.7 5 Carl Van Reenen WP 11.28 -1.7 6 Faizel Pieters BOLAND 11.29 -1.7 7 Abdul Arendse WP 11.34 -1.7 8 Gershon September BOLAND 11.41 -1.7

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

HEATS
215 Boys 16-17 200 Meter Dash Under 17 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times ============================================================================== WC Schools: R 21.0h 2014 Amaan Africa, BOL 22.64 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Prelims Wind H# ============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Luke Davids WP 21.89Q -1.1 1 2 Bennie Greyling BOLAND 22.49Q -2.4 2 3 Jayson Weber WP 21.93Q -1.1 1 4 Mukendi Makolo WP 22.52Q -2.4 2 5 Justin Isaacs BOLAND 22.55Q -1.1 1 6 Tegan Abrahams WP 22.71Q -2.4 2 7 Faizel Pieters BOLAND 22.58q -1.1 1 8 Franco Hendricks BOLAND 22.74q -2.4 2 9 Shashin Plaatjies SWD 23.77 -1.1 1 10 Brintley Theys SWD 23.84 -2.4 2 11 Jeandre Maletta SWD 24.09 -2.4 2
FINAL
240 Boys 16-17 200 Meter Dash Under 17 =========================================================================== WC Schools: R 21.0h 2014 Amaan Africa, BOL 22.64 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals Wind =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jayson Weber WP 22.0h NWI 2 Luke Davids WP 22.3h NWI 3 Franco Hendricks BOLAND 22.6h NWI 4 Bennie Greyling BOLAND 22.8h NWI 5 Tegan Abrahams WP 23.0h NWI 6 Justin Isaacs BOLAND 23.2h NWI 7 Mukendi Makolo WP 23.4h NWI 8 Faizel Pieters BOLAND 23.5h NWI

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

HEATS
187 Boys 16-17 400 Meter Dash Under 17 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times ========================================================================= WC Schools: R 48.46 2015 Benje Momberg, BOL 50.14 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Prelims H# ========================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Tahriq Welcome WP 48.92Q 1 2 Cle Hendricks BOLAND 50.83Q 2 3 Bennie Greyling BOLAND 49.26Q 1 4 Stefan Van Wyk SWD 51.18Q 2 5 Elrich Titus WP 51.23Q 2 6 Grant Dampies WP 51.37Q 1 7 Ethinique Adams BOLAND 51.31q 2 8 Rolandt Pockpass SWD 53.81q 2 9 Jamye De Wee SWD 53.83 1
FINAL
232 Boys 16-17 400 Meter Dash Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 48.46 2015 Benje Momberg, BOL 50.14 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Bennie Greyling BOLAND 48.98 2 Tahriq Welcome WP 49.12 3 Stefan Van Wyk SWD 49.47 4 Cle Hendricks BOLAND 50.14 5 Ethinique Adams BOLAND 50.60 6 Elrich Titus WP 50.74 7 Grant Dampies WP 51.76 8 Rolandt Pockpass SWD 55.21

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
120 Boys 16-17 800 Meter Run Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 1:54.70 2010 Paul Roux, WP 1:56.00 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Reinard Reitsma BOLAND 1:55.83 2 Retief Ochse WP 1:56.38 3 Ryan Durler WP 1:57.80 4 Marlin Riegardt BOLAND 1:59.71 5 Willem Human WP 2:00.64 6 Darryl Solomons SWD 2:01.54 7 Claudio Matolla BOLAND 2:03.86 8 Zevian Le Roux SWD 2:04.21 9 Mario Van Schalkwyk SWD 2:04.56 10 Louis Du Pisani SWD 2:06.26 11 Tyrese Jaars WP 2:11.24

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
224 Boys 16-17 1500 Meter Run Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 3:59.10 2012 Llywellyn Groeneveldt, BOL 4:06.00 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Retief Ochse WP 4:01.32 2 Reagan Rooy BOLAND 4:09.55 3 Stephen Millard BOLAND 4:10.54 4 Wayden Kombela SWD 4:12.28 5 Conwill Duiker BOLAND 4:12.58 6 Ruschin Fortuin WP 4:26.29 -- Darryl Solomons SWD DNF

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
139 Boys 16-17 3000 Meter Run Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 8:39.44 2015 Rowhaldo Ratz, WP 8:47.00 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Reagan Rooy BOLAND 8:47.14 2 Carlo Flink WP 8:56.46 3 Christo Van Rooy BOLAND 8:57.76 4 Jeremy Lombard BOLAND 9:07.70 5 Waldo Kaptein SWD 9:17.99 6 Ruschin Fortuin WP 9:27.31 7 Wayden Kombela SWD 9:27.39 8 Devon Filander WP 9:36.26 9 Wesley Olivier SWD 9:39.93 10 Elnico Pieterse SWD 9:43.84

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
138 Boys 18-19 10000 Meter Run Under 19 ======================================================================= 33:23.56 S20A BA ASA U20 - A Qual 37:39.41 S20B BA ASA U20 - B Qual Name Age Team Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Nizaam Sauls Robertson AC 33:26.39 2 Warren Hartley Elgin Grabouw AC 41:10.67 -- Keenan Janson Elgin Grabouw AC DQ No entry -- Shaun Tobias Robertson AC DQ No entry

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
196 Boys 16-17 2000 Meter Steeplechase 91.4cm Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 4:44.87 2015 Fregan Fortuin, BOL 6:21.00 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Carlo Flink WP 6:15.55 2 Loyiso Skiti BOLAND 6:17.54 3 Marlin Riegardt BOLAND 6:26.86 4 Graham Kalamina BOLAND 6:39.83 5 Daniel Arendse WP 6:53.78 6 Eugene Lourens SWD 7:07.11 7 Rayven Swemmer SWD 7:19.83 -- Bruzano Britz WP DNF -- Breyton Sondagh WP DNF -- Jeswanne Damons SWD DNF

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
69 Boys 16-17 10000 Meter Race Walk Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 48:23.68 2016 Franscois Jacobs, BOL 56:35.00 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Antonio Farmer SWD 53:19.86 2 Gerhard Eckley BOLAND 54:04.19 3 Wentsley Merkuur WP 54:47.32 4 Dian Kenny BOLAND 55:56.63 5 Lonwabo Wolsak WP 56:36.98 6 Henk Pienaar SWD 58:05.72 7 Bonga Ndika WP 59:59.44 -- Freddie Victor BOLAND DNF -- Naszier Van Der Westhuiz WP DNF

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

HEATS
42 Boys 16-17 110 Meter Hurdles 91.4cm Under 17 (10) Heat =============================================================================== Saturday 18-Mar-17 - 08:30 WC Schools: 13.44 2015 Gianni Lombard, BOL 14.94 QUAL Qualifying Standard Name Age Team =============================================================================== 1 Furnell Maans WP 2 Jason October BOLAND 3 Tiaan Pretorius BOLAND 4 Liam Pietersen WP 5 Waylin Booysen WP 6 Jose George BOLAND 7 Christo Tafel WP 8 Ashton Ryan WP 9 Janco Klinck SWD 10 Joshua Hermanus SWD
FINAL
206 Boys 16-17 110 Meter Hurdles 91.4cm Under 17 =========================================================================== WC Schools: R 13.44 2015 Gianni Lombard, BOL 14.94 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals Wind =========================================================================== Finals 1 Jason October BOLAND 14.34 -1.2 2 Tiaan Pretorius BOLAND 14.75 -1.2 3 Christo Tafel WP 14.92 -1.2 4 Jose George BOLAND 15.19 -1.2 5 Ashton Ryan WP 15.36 -1.2 6 Liam Pietersen WP 15.46 -1.2 7 Joshua Hermanus SWD 15.47 -1.2 8 Janco Klinck SWD 15.54 -1.2 9 Waylin Booysen WP 15.56 -1.2

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

HEATS
13 Boys 16-17 400 Meter Hurdles 84.0cm Under 17 8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times ========================================================================= WC Schools: R 51.07 2016 Linford Maree, BOL 55.64 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Prelims H# ========================================================================= Preliminaries 1 Liam Pietersen WP 55.10Q 1 2 Xavier Adams WP 55.39Q 2 3 Ethinique Adams BOLAND 55.54Q 2 4 Christi Grobbelaar BOLAND 56.10Q 1 5 Joshua Hermanus SWD 55.57Q 2 6 Jacques Robinson WP 56.18Q 1 7 Aiden Tango WP 56.92q 2 8 Hughwan Engelbrecht BOLAND 57.07q 2 9 Janco Klinck SWD 57.11 1 10 Luke Gauche SWD 57.75 1 11 Ridge Gaffley SWD 58.11 2 12 Shashin Plaatjies SWD 59.37 1
FINAL
53 Boys 16-17 400 Meter Hurdles 84.0cm Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 51.07 2016 Linford Maree, BOL 55.64 SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Liam Pietersen WP 54.01 2 Ethinique Adams BOLAND 54.51 3 Xavier Adams WP 54.59 4 Christi Grobbelaar BOLAND 56.35 5 Joshua Hermanus SWD 56.98 6 Aiden Tango WP 57.26 7 Jacques Robinson WP 58.02

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
176 Boys 16-17 High Jump (Mat B) Under 17 ================================================================ WC Schools: R 2.10m 2011 Willem van Schalkwyk, BOL 1.88m SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Breyton Poole BOLAND 2.17mR 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.11 2.15 2.17 2.20 P P P O O O O O XO O XXX 2 Emilio Bassick BOLAND 1.95m 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 O O O O O XXX 3 Godwin Boer BOLAND 1.90m 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 O O XO O XXX 4 Joshua Ruiters WP 1.90m 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 O XO XO XXO XXX 5 Blake Morgan SWD 1.85m 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 O O XO XXX 5 JJ Adams BOLAND 1.85m 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.90 O O XO XXX 7 Angelo Bender WP 1.80m 1.75 1.80 1.85 XO O XXX 8 Prinshane Carolus SWD 1.75m 1.75 1.80 O XX 9 Clyde Lewis SWD 1.75m 1.75 1.80 XO XXX 10 Sulaiman Adams WP 1.75m 1.75 1.80 XXO XXX -- Daniel Snyman SWD NH 1.75 XXX -- Bevan Hendricks WP NH 1.75 XXX

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
49 Boys 16-17 Pole Vault Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 4.80m 2016 Ekhardt van der Walt, BOL 3.70m SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Valco Van Wyk BOLAND 4.70m 4.30 4.50 4.70 4.90 O O O XXX 2 Heinrich Schaefer BOLAND 4.20m 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.10 4.20 4.30 O O P XO O XXO XXX 3 Christiaan Beukes BOLAND 3.70m 3.40 3.50 3.60 3.70 3.80 XO P XO XO XXX 4 Marnel Coertze SWD 3.60m 3.40 3.50 3.60 3.70 XO XO XO XXX 5 Daniel Slabbert BOLAND 3.50m 3.40 3.50 3.60 O O XXX -- Claude Van Der Schyf SWD NH 3.40 XXX

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
94 Boys 16-17 Long Jump (Pit A) Under 17 =========================================================================== WC Schools: R 7.02m 2011 Jason Worral, BOL 6.60m SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals Wind =========================================================================== Finals 1 Tristan Faroa BOLAND 6.90m +0.0 6.90m(+0.0) 6.53m(0.7) 6.75m(1.3) 6.66m(1.1) 6.72m(0.7) 6.67m(0.6) 2 Waylin Booysen WP 6.88m 1.3 FOUL(1.2) 6.77m(0.2) FOUL(1.2) FOUL(1.4) FOUL(1.6) 6.88m(1.3) 3 Luke Gauche SWD 6.87m 0.9 FOUL(+0.0) 6.78m(1.0) 6.64m(1.6) 6.61m(1.0) 6.83m(1.1) 6.87m(0.9) 4 Carl Van Reenen WP 6.84m 1.3 6.84m(1.3) FOUL(1.0) 6.56m(1.0) 6.62m(1.2) 6.30m(1.5) 5.33m(1.5) 5 Brent Manual BOLAND 6.84m 0.4 6.84m(0.4) 6.62m(0.5) 6.49m(0.9) FOUL(1.4) 6.35m(1.5) 6.60m(0.9) 6 Shane Jansen WP 6.63m 0.4 FOUL(0.5) 6.63m(0.4) 6.49m(1.1) FOUL(0.9) 6.35m(1.4) FOUL(0.8) 7 Liam Van Schalkwyk BOLAND 6.35m 0.8 6.23m(0.9) 6.05m(0.2) 6.35m(0.8) 5.73m(0.9) 5.50m(1.3) 6.32m(1.4) 8 Trevino Gordon SWD 6.32m 0.9 6.32m(0.9) 6.28m(1.4) 4.98m(1.2) 6.07m(0.8) 4.94m(1.1) 6.12m(1.6) 9 Abdul Arendse WP 6.24m 1.7 6.24m(1.7) 6.14m(0.2) FOUL 10 Caleb Williams BOLAND 6.12m 1.7 FOUL(0.1) FOUL(0.4) 6.12m(1.7) 11 Duwayne Human SWD 6.05m 1.9 4.05m(1.0) 5.90m(0.9) 6.05m(1.9) 12 Cornrin-Leigh Adams SWD 5.82m 0.8 5.75m(+0.0) 5.82m(0.8) FOUL(0.5) 13 Romario Kamfer SWD 5.46m -0.1 5.30m(1.0) 5.46m(-0.1) 4.62m(1.9)

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
161 Boys 16-17 Triple Jump 11m (Pit B) Under 17 =========================================================================== WC Schools: R 14.57m 2012 Lorenzo Gordon, SWD 13.50m SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals Wind =========================================================================== Finals 1 Tristan Faroa BOLAND 14.67m 3.6 14.65m(2.2) 14.34m(0.6) 14.24m(3.5) FOUL(4.1) 14.29m(3.8) 14.67m(3.6) 2 Marno Dirks BOLAND 14.34m 2.4 14.14m(3.0) 14.03m(2.5) 13.92m(2.3) 14.34m(2.4) 14.15m(2.3) FOUL(2.5) 3 Waylin Booysen WP 13.89m 2.8 13.85m(2.9) FOUL(2.9) FOUL(2.6) 13.81m(3.3) FOUL(3.5) 13.89m(2.8) 4 Jesse Fisher WP 13.73m 2.3 13.25m(2.7) 13.46m(3.1) 13.60m(3.2) 13.30m(2.7) 13.05m(3.8) 13.73m(2.3) 5 Zander Labuschagne SWD 13.46m 2.6 FOUL(3.5) 12.78m(2.8) 13.09m(2.5) 13.46m(2.6) 12.93m(2.7) 13.30m(2.9) 6 Jermian Cyster WP 13.40m 2.8 13.13m(1.2) 13.01m(3.1) 12.85m(2.6) 12.69m(2.2) 13.40m(2.8) 13.33m(3.0) 7 Kegan Johannes WP 13.34m 4.2 13.01m(2.6) 13.00m(1.6) 12.84m(1.3) 12.94m(3.4) 13.34m(4.2) 13.15m(4.4) 8 Jermaine Van Wyk BOLAND 13.25m 3.7 FOUL(4.3) 13.25m(3.7) 13.23m(2.4) 12.41m(3.1) 13.07m(2.9) 12.79m(3.3) 9 Trevino Gordon SWD 12.62m 2.3 FOUL(2.2) 12.62m(2.3) 12.24m(2.3) 10 Blayne Primo SWD 12.56m 1.8 12.01m(0.9) 11.16m(2.2) 12.56m(1.8) 11 JC Lucas SWD 12.41m 3.2 12.40m(4.1) 12.35m(2.6) 12.41m(3.2)

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
112 Boys 16-17 Discus Throw 1.5kg Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 59.36m 2011 Jan-Louw Kotze, BOL 48.00m SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Francois Prinsloo BOLAND 53.51m FOUL 52.74m 48.88m 53.51m FOUL 46.09m 2 Jean-Jacques Rossouw BOLAND 51.92m 49.81m FOUL 49.55m 46.79m 51.92m FOUL 3 Jean-Pierre Louise WP 46.80m 46.80m FOUL 45.49m FOUL 46.49m 45.94m 4 Stephan Prinsloo SWD 44.67m 38.68m 44.67m 41.78m FOUL FOUL 36.30m 5 Tyrone Rose WP 43.53m 38.02m 42.36m 39.99m FOUL 43.53m FOUL 6 Michael Frost SWD 42.17m 39.96m 40.27m 40.49m 39.11m 42.17m 41.97m 7 Xander Van Der Westhuize WP 37.80m 37.80m FOUL FOUL FOUL 35.21m 35.24m

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
179 Boys 16-17 Javelin Throw 700g Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 72.85m 2010 Morne Moolman, WP 58.00m SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Juan Smith BOLAND 61.70m FOUL 60.00m 56.96m 61.24m 61.70m 58.00m 2 Gerrit Van Zyl BOLAND 57.05m 49.38m 49.61m 52.39m 54.69m 54.95m 57.05m 3 Henco Beukes SWD 55.67m 47.28m 50.83m FOUL 52.20m 55.67m FOUL 4 Petru Steyn SWD 55.36m FOUL FOUL 51.11m FOUL 54.02m 55.36m 5 Renier Van Rensburg BOLAND 54.01m FOUL 52.50m 53.83m 54.01m FOUL 51.49m 6 Mickeane Swart WP 46.11m FOUL 38.51m FOUL 38.34m 46.11m 42.36m 7 Jade Johnson WP 46.05m FOUL 43.02m FOUL 46.05m 41.82m 43.33m 8 Tyler McClure WP 44.38m 40.75m 42.72m 40.62m 44.38m 44.19m FOUL

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
38 Boys 16-17 Hammer Throw 5kg Under 17 ================================================================ WC Schools: R 57.79m 2016 Ryno Niemand, BOL 50.00m SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals ================================================================ Finals 1 Damien Bothma BOLAND 61.15mR 54.40m FOUL FOUL FOUL 57.62m 61.15m 2 Karel Kleinhans SWD 58.43mR 58.43m FOUL FOUL 55.95m FOUL 51.09m 3 Jean-Jacques Kotze BOLAND 58.16mR 50.58m 54.37m 58.16m FOUL FOUL 53.35m 4 Ludwig Bruwer BOLAND 57.91mR FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 57.91m FOUL 5 CJ Niemand SWD 57.09m 57.09m 54.80m FOUL 54.72m FOUL 56.51m 6 Eric Havenga BOLAND 55.41m FOUL FOUL FOUL 55.41m FOUL 54.44m 7 Edward Regue WP 48.91m 41.94m FOUL FOUL FOUL 48.32m 48.91m

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults

FINAL
178 Boys 16-17 Shot Put 5kg (Pit B) Under 17 =============================================================== WC Schools: R 17.99m 2015 Riaan Barnard, BOL 15.80m SASA Qualifying Standard Name Age Team Finals =============================================================== Finals 1 Andre Bester WP 15.51m 14.15m FOUL 15.51m 14.59m 14.78m 15.44m 2 Renier Van Rensburg BOLAND 15.06m 13.58m 14.75m 15.06m FOUL 15.05m FOUL 3 Henco De Beer BOLAND 14.17m 14.17m 13.88m 13.39m 4 Le Roux Pepler SWD 14.07m 13.96m 13.89m 13.73m 14.07m 13.90m 13.75m 5 Zach Stander SWD 14.07m 12.62m 14.07m 13.45m 13.37m 13.38m 13.68m 6 Ruben Fourie WP 13.93m FOUL 12.64m FOUL FOUL FOUL 13.93m 7 Ulrich Van Tonder WP 13.66m FOUL 13.66m FOUL 12.80m 13.31m FOUL 8 Daniel Bowoto WP 12.55m 10.82m 12.04m 12.55m FOUL 12.19m FOUL

 

 

Copyright 2017 LiveResults